||History of OSD – Ties to the Past Eyes on the Future
History of OSD – Ties to the Past Eyes on the Future 2016-11-16T13:42:58+00:00

History of OSD - Ties to the Past Eyes on the Future

Gestalt OSD Board Chairpersons

Howard Jackson, MA     *** 2006-2015
Rachel Ciporen, EdD       ** 2006-2015
Rachel Ciporen, EdD       *** 2015-Current
Edith McCullough Fresh, Ph.D.   ** 2015-Current

** GIC OSD ISC Board
***  Gestalt Center OSD Board

GIC Board Chairpersons

George Ritz, Ph.D. * 1957
Bill J. Barkley, Ph.D. * 1957-1959
Ann Rehor, Ph.D. * 1959-1960
Edwin C. Nevis, Ph.D. * 1961-1971
William S. Warner, Ph.D. *  ^^ 1971-1972
Cynthia Qudegans Harris, MD * 1973-1974
John D. Carter, Ph.D. ^ 1974-1981
Herb Shepard, Ph.D. * 1981-1983
Frances L. Harris,MSSA 1983-1984
Carolyn Lukensmeyer, Ph.D.  1985-1987
Donna L. Cummings, MBA 1987-1991
Elaine Kepner, Ph.D. * 1991-1994
Gwen Gibbs Wade, Ph.D. 1994-1996
Carl Haefling, M.Ed. 1996-1997
J. Rick Day, Ph.D., PsyD, MBA 1996-1999
Charles Bates, Ph.D. * 1999-2002
Mark Warren, Ph.D. 2002
Howard Jackson, MA 2003-2005
Bob Gordon, co-chair  2005-2006
Edith McCullough Fresh, Ph.D., co-chair 2005-2006

* are deceased
^ Creation of GIC OSD Center
^^ Public OSD Workshops Offered

Howard Jackson, MA  2014
Marcella Benson-Quazienna, Ph.D. 2012
Veronica Hopper Carter, Ph.D. 2012
Carolyn Lukensmeyer, Ph.D.  2004
John D. Carter, Ph.D.  *2000
Isadore From  *
Laura Perls, D.Sc  *
Erving Polster, Ph.D.  *
Miriam Polster, Ph.D.  *
Marjorie B. Creelman, Ph.D.  *
William S. Warner, Ph.D.  *
Rainette Eden Fantz, Ph.D.  *
Cynthia Oudejans Harris, MD  *
Elaine Kepner, Ph.D.  *
Sonia March Nevis, Ph.D.  *
Edwin C. Nevis, Ph.D.  *
Joseph Zinker, Ph.D.   *

* GIC Board Designated

Charles Bates
Marcella Benson-Quaziena
Kammer Boyle
William Bradshaw
Michael Brazzel
John D. Carter
Veronica Hopper Carter
Kaye Craft
Bill Dunbar
Duncan Galloway
Carl Haefling

Laura Heinrich
Joyce Hirsch
Eileen Hogan
Katherine Huston
Howard Jackson
Barry Johnson
Anthony Joseph
George Kovach
Peter Krumbs
David Lee Lerner
Rosemarie Paini

Elisabeth Reuthe
Gary Saltus
Cynthia Savage
Ron Sepielli
Johnnie Smith
Helen Spector
Al Templeton
Willa Thomas
Dana Wilcox
Carol Wishcamper
Andrew Woods
Ulf Zwedberg

Harriet Schenker 1974 -1985
Lynne Kweder 1985-1994
Jean Appleby 1995-1998
Veronica Hopper Carter 1998
Jackie Fox 1998-2000
John D. Carter 2000-2006
Pre-Professional Staff Designations

1953-54 Participants: Marrie Creelman, Rennie Fantz, Irv Polster, Elaine Kepner, Bill Warner

1956-65 VARIOUS DESIGNATIONS: FELLOWS, ASSOCIATES, CANDIDATES, MEMBERS

Marrie Creelman, Rennie Fantz, Irv Polster, Elaine Kepner, Ed Nevis, Sonia Nevis, Miriam Poster, Joseph Zinker, Cynthia Harris, Bill Warner, Isabel Fredericson

1970

Training faculty: Irv Polster, Marrie Creelman, Miriam Polster, Rennie Fantz, Sonia Nevis, Joseph Zinker, Cynthia Harris, Ed Nevis, Bill Warner

Educators Faculty: Mary Ward, Elaine Hammond, Janet Leon, Isabel Fredericson

Professional Staff Designation

1971 Professional Staff:  Irv Polster, Marrie Creelman, Miriam Polster, Rennie Fantz, Sonia Nevis, Joseph Zinker, Cynthia Harris, Ed Nevis, Bill Warner

Newly Designated in 1971: C. Wesley Jackson, Jr., Sylvia Evans, Frances Baker, Elaine Hammond, Julian Leon, Mary Ward

1972 Isabel Fredericson, Tom Cutolo, Leonard Hirsch

1973 Carolyn Lukensmeyer

1977 John Carter

1979 Jean Berggren

1981 Claire Stratford, Jeff Voorhees, Mwalimu Imara, Les Wyman

1982 Jody Niinita Telfair, Patrick White

1985 Stephanie Backman, Frances Harris, Irene Hazelton, James Kepner, Lynne Kweder, Gwen Wade

1988

Professional Staff: M. Frances Baldwin, J. Rick Day, Mary Ann Huckabay, Shirley Meeker

Associate Staff: Philip Belzunce, Barbara Fields, Lalei Gutierrez, Jonno Hanafin, Veronica  Hopper Carter, Daniel Jones, Marsha Fields, Mary Ann Kraus, Dorothy Siminovitch

1990

Associate: Jay Brinegar, Michael Clemmens, Tim LeBar, Benjamin G. Danis

1993

Professional: Philip Belzunce, Barbara Fields, Lalei Gutierrez, Jonno Hanafin, Veronica Hopper Carter, Daniel Jones, Marsha Fields, Mary Ann Kraus, Dorothy Siminovitch

Associate: Nancy Wadsworth, Ernesto Poza, Jacquie McLemore

1994

Professional: Jay Brinegar, Michael Clemmens, Mark McConville, Gordon Wheeler

Associate: Charles Bates, Donna Berwald, Ollie Malone, Mary Ann Rainey, Barbara Thomas

1997

Professional: Charles Bates, Jacquie McLemore, Mary Ann Rainey, Barbara Thomas, Nancy Wadsworth

Associate: Debra Dunkle, Jackie Lowe Stevenson, Denise Tervo, Mark Warren, Victoria Winbush

1998

Professional:  Joseph Melnick

Associate: Karen Fleming

1999

Associate: Rick Maurer, Karen Moran, Mark Newton, Celia Young

2000  

Professional: Donna Berwald, Debra Dunkle, Karen Fleming, Brenda Jones, Jackie Lowe Stevenson, Rick Maurer, Karen Moran, Mark Newton, Marlene Moss Blumenthal, Denise Tervo, Mark J. Warren, Victoria Winbush, Celia Young

Associate: Marcella Benson-Quaziena, Donna Cummings, Cathe Carlson, Will Heindel, Frances Johnston, Kay King, Robert Kolodny, Jo Neal, Herb Stevenson

2002  

Professional: Marcella Benson-Quaziena, Frances Johnston, Kay King, Herb Stevenson

2016  

Professional: Rachel Ciporen, Duncan Coombe, Tanya Faude-Koivisto, George Freeman, Carolyn Lejuste, Monika Moss-Gransberry, Sally Parker, Mauricio Puerto, Linda Robson, Isabel Wong

Gestalt Institute of Cleveland Jubilee Celebration & OSD Conference

Gestalt Institute of Cleveland Jubilee Celebration & OSD Conference

Download Presentation (with music)

Original Bibliography of OSD

Group Level Synopsis